CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 891446

Ms. Ajita B. Mehta
BEA International Inc.
21 Cromwell Drive
Mendham, NJ 07945

RE: The tariff classification of six reactive dyes from India.

Dear Ms. Mehta:

In your letter dated September 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for reactive yellow 15 and reactive red 141 will be 3204.16.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for reactive blue 194, reactive yellow 145, reactive red 195 and reactive red 198 will be 3204.16.3000, HTS, which provides for other reactive dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport